Author Topic: v4 piston ring gap dowel diameter  (Read 1779 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

mic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Email
v4 piston ring gap dowel diameter
« on: June 13, 2013, 03:27:53 PM »
hi
made the mandrel for heat treating piston rings and found that gap dowel diameter wrong or mandrel diameter incorrect ????
rings are made to spec ie .875 x .799 x .038, but when fitting into mandrel the dowel spreads ring diameter too large for the
mandrel dia of .827 as stated on sheet 50 of the construction notes. have some purchased rings of .875 and they have a dowel gap
of .131 as per jerrys specs
if i use .875 x 3.1416 = 2.7489 + .131 = 2.8799 devided by 3.1416 = .9166 OD and same again for ID i get .8406 this is .013 larger
than the .827 jerry quotes. will try using the .840 ID. can any one enlighten me if am correct or on the wrong path

mic

mic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: v4 piston ring gap dowel diameter
« Reply #1 on: July 22, 2013, 06:21:28 PM »
hi

finally the penny dropped, it has to make the ring expand and you do not have to make the ring compact onto the mandrel for the full diameter.
so problem fixed and rings bedded with compression no ok

mic